Ducati Unveils 2027 Diavel V4 S: Öhlins SmartEC-3 Suspension and 6.9-Inch TFT
168 hp Granturismo V4 + Semi-active Öhlins SmartEC-3 dampers and a 6.9-inch TFT + Ducati just turned its 240-section muscle cruiser into a genuine canyon carver.
Part of Throttle Times’ live coverage of EICMA 2026.
Ducati has officially introduced the 2027 Diavel V4 S at EICMA in Milan, finally equipping its 168-horsepower muscle roadster with event-based electronic semi-active suspension.
While the standard Diavel V4 relied on mechanical damping that struggled to balance plush urban pothole compliance against high-speed cornering composure on a 240 mm wide rear tire, the V4 S introduces Öhlins SmartEC-3 hardware. Combined with a larger 6.9-inch optically bonded TFT display, revised intake ducting, and a factory customization program, Ducati has pushed its long-wheelbase street fighter into direct combat against European hyper-nakeds like the BMW M 1000 RS hypernaked.
Öhlins SmartEC-3: Taming the 240-Section Rear Footprint
The Diavel V4 S debuts Öhlins SmartEC-3 event-based semi-active suspension, allowing the 48 mm inverted front fork and cantilever rear monoshock to dynamically alter compression and rebound damping in milliseconds.
The fundamental engineering challenge of the Diavel has always been its massive 240/45-ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Rosso IV rear tire. On broad sweeping asphalt, the contact patch provides immense traction; over mid-corner tarmac heaves, the sheer width of the tire carcass introduces chassis roll resistance that fights the handlebars. With SmartEC-3, the ECU continuously monitors lean angle from the 6-axis Bosch IMU, firming up the rear shock during acceleration squats and softening damping over high-frequency road ripples in the dedicated “Comfort” and “Low Grip” settings.
The standard Diavel V4 continues with fully adjustable 50 mm mechanical forks, but the V4 S package adds diamond-cut machined aluminum alloy wheels, a lightweight lithium-ion battery that sheds 2.5 kg, and standard heated handgrips.
“A power cruiser with 126 Nm of torque will twist an unyielding chassis in knots over bumpy mountain passes. Semi-active damping decouples straight-line bump absorption from cornering edge support, so you can actually trust the front tire.”
The 1,158cc V4 Granturismo: DQS 2.0 and Extended Deactivation
The 1,158cc 90-degree V4 Granturismo engine produces an unchanged 168 hp (124 kW) at 10,750 rpm and 126 Nm of peak torque at 7,500 rpm, benefiting from revised ECU calibration and Ducati Quick Shift (DQS) 2.0.
Without the high-maintenance desmodromic valvetrain of the 218 hp Panigale V4, the Granturismo features conventional valve springs that deliver staggering 60,000 km valve clearance service intervals. For 2027, Ducati refined the extended rear-cylinder deactivation protocol: when idling at city traffic lights or cruising at low throttle below 4,000 rpm, the entire rear cylinder bank shuts down ignition and fuel injection, drastically reducing cockpit heat soak and improving fuel efficiency.

The cockpit is completely overhauled with an expansive 6.9-inch TFT display. Utilizing optical bonding to eliminate internal glare and condensation, the display adopts the user-interface architecture of the Panigale, offering integrated turn-by-turn navigation, multimedia control, and a dedicated Track/Road telemetry view.
Side-by-Side: 2027 Diavel V4 S vs Standard Diavel V4 vs Rocket 3 R
| Metric / Specification | 2027 Ducati Diavel V4 S | 2027 Ducati Diavel V4 | Triumph Rocket 3 R |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Configuration | 1,158cc 90° V4 Granturismo | 1,158cc 90° V4 Granturismo | 2,458cc Inline-3 |
| Peak Power Output | 168 hp (124 kW) @ 10,750 rpm | 168 hp (124 kW) @ 10,750 rpm | 167 PS (123 kW) @ 6,000 rpm |
| Peak Torque Output | 126 Nm @ 7,500 rpm | 126 Nm @ 7,500 rpm | 221 Nm @ 4,000 rpm |
| Suspension Architecture | Öhlins SmartEC-3 Semi-Active | 50 mm Mechanical USD | 47 mm Showa Mechanical |
| Rear Tire Dimension | 240/45-ZR17 | 240/45-ZR17 | 240/50-R16 |
| Dashboard Console | 6.9-inch optically bonded TFT | 5.0-inch TFT display | Full-colour TFT screen |
| Valve Clearance Interval | 60,000 km (spring valves) | 60,000 km | 32,000 km |
| Kerb Weight (without fuel) | 221 kg | 223.5 kg | 291 kg |
| Est. European Pricing | ~€31,490 | €27,890 | €25,495 |
The Rider’s Trade-Off: Electronic Versatility vs Premium Price Tag
The trade-off of the Diavel V4 S is the substantial financial leap required to gain genuine suspension adaptability. At approximately €31,490 across core European markets, the V4 S demands a €3,600 premium over the standard machine—money that buys semi-active damping and forged wheels, but no additional horsepower. Furthermore, while Öhlins SmartEC-3 mitigates the steering inertia of the 240 mm rear tire, physics remains undefeated: flipping a 1,593 mm wheelbase motorcycle through tight alpine hairpins requires physical counter-steering effort that no supernaked rider would tolerate. But for riders who demand muscle-car acceleration without spine-jarring impacts over railway crossings, the V4 S is the complete expression of the platform.
Media citation: Editorial outlets and forums may quote excerpts with attribution and a link to Throttle Times.
Official source: https://www.ducati.com/ww/en/bikes/diavel/diavel-v4-s
Reporting via: motoplus.nl, motor.nl